किसान आत्महत्या · क़र्ज़ और संकट

Farmer suicides — debt and distress

What the official record says about farmer suicides — by state and year, and how many were recorded against debt and farming troubles. Government figures from the Agriculture Ministry's answers in Parliament, shown as published.

36 States/UTs · 2016–2021 · causes for 2015Source: Agriculture Ministry · Rajya SabhaData updated · Tap water, PM-KISAN and farmer suicides · by furquan
किसान
Farmers & cultivators · 2021
5,318
Down from 6,270 in 2016
छह साल में
Total, 2016–2021
34,842
Farmers and cultivators, all states & UTs
क़र्ज़
Recorded against debt · 2015
26.6%
3,352 of 12,602 farmers & agricultural labourers
फ़सल का क़र्ज़
Crop loans · 2014
83.0%
965 of 1,163 debt-related deaths

State by state राज्यवार

Farmers who died by suicide, 2021 — click a state
measure
year

Farmers and cultivators. These are counts, not rates — a state with more farmers will show more deaths. Official figures are as recorded and may be incomplete.

Farmers who died by suicide, 202101153 No data
Selected
Maharashtra
Farmers & cultivators, year by year
16171819202,64021
162550
172426
182239
192680
202567
212640
2015 · recorded causes (farmers & agricultural labourers)
Ranking

What the record says — 2015 कारण

All India · farmers and agricultural labourers together (12,602 deaths) · the only year with a state-wise cause table

Causes are the categories used by the recording authority, shown as published. “Farming-related issues” is that category’s own name.

Debt, by loan and lender क़र्ज़ का रूप

Farmers and agricultural labourers whose deaths were recorded against bankruptcy or indebtedness
2014 · by kind of loan · 1,163
2015 · by lender · 3,097

For 2015 the Ministry’s two tables give different debt totals (3,097 by lender, 3,352 in the cause table). Each is shown exactly as published; we have not reconciled them.

All states & UTs तालिका

Farmers and cultivators by year, plus 2015 debt-related deaths · “—” where no figure is published · click a column to sort
Maharashtra2,5502,4262,2392,6802,5672,64015,1021,422
Karnataka1,2121,1571,3651,3311,0721,1707,3071,022
Andhra Pradesh2393753656285644812,652173
Telangana6328469004914663523,687642
Punjab2322432292391741711,28852
Assam63526121532050
Madhya Pradesh5994293031422351171,82513
Chhattisgarh585285182233227711,5833
Tamil Nadu36196679612070
Kerala2342252257342038
Dadra and Nagar Haveli and Daman and Diu0077614340
Haryana0000013130
Himachal Pradesh04512613400
Uttar Pradesh6911080108871346713
Sikkim1271068340
Meghalaya20004390
Andaman & Nicobar324562220
Jammu & Kashmir00500160
Nagaland00000110
Arunachal Pradesh60001070
Bihar00000000
Chandigarh00000000
Delhi00000000
Goa00000000
Gujarat30421350631
Jharkhand30000030
Ladakh————000—
Lakshadweep00000000
Manipur10201040
Mizoram00172240430
Odisha2000000202
Puducherry20000020
Rajasthan432200111
Tripura40000040
Uttarakhand00000000
West Bengal00000000
36 rows · click a column to sort
Source · स्रोत