उत्तर प्रदेश · ज़िलेवार बलात्कार के मामले

Uttar Pradesh — rape cases by district

Rape cases registered in each district of Uttar Pradesh, from NCRB's Crime in India — the years published district-wise, 2011–2015 and 2022. Registered cases only; unreported cases are not counted anywhere.

District-wise · 2011–2015, 2022Source: NCRB, Crime in India
दर्ज मामले
Rape · 2022
3,685
Registered cases across 75 districts on the map (+ 5 in units outside it)
सबसे ज़्यादा दर्ज
Most registered · 2022
Lucknow
156 cases — a count, not a rate
साल
Years with district data
6
2011, 2012, 2013, 2014, 2015, 2022
अंतराल
Years with no district data
12
2011–2022: NCRB did not publish it
How to read these numbers
  • These are cases registered by the police. Incidents that were never reported are not in any official table, so there is no official count of them.
  • A higher count can mean more crime, or more people reporting and police registering cases, or simply a bigger population. These are counts, not rates, and not a ranking of any district or police force.
  • The legal definition of rape and the rules on registering cases changed in 2013, so counts before and after are not strictly comparable.

District by district ज़िलेवार

Rape, 2022 — click a district
measure
year
Rape, 2022214187 No dataDistricts created after a year show no data for it
Highest
Lucknow
Rape, registered cases — blank years have no published district figure
111213141516171819202115622
1155
1248
1376
1468
15103
16—
17—
18—
19—
20—
21—
22156
Includes: LUCKNOW, Lucknow Commissionarate, Lucknow Grameen
Ranking by count · 2022

All districts, every year available तालिका

Rape · registered cases · “—” where a district has no figure that year · click a column to sort
Lucknow55487668103156
Pilibhit1210306941155
Firozabad3232396142133
Jaunpur1415535037120
Rampur4326263444109
Gorakhpur5052879288107
Allahabad675210210970106
Ghaziabad223184118118103
Meerut79541099356103
Agra765878776998
Kheri353449492894
Mathura394159733187
Sambhal342342483387
Kanpur Nagar715541785786
Basti7724152585
Azamgarh281939424177
Pratapgarh243666685974
Ambedkar Nagar161215203266
Balrampur101223191465
Muzaffarnagar192749372564
Sonbhadra192132262362
Budaun182454717361
Varanasi112157477961
Aligarh6664991127657
Faizabad272935372952
Sultanpur212629463351
Kanshiram Nagar221817191850
Bulandshahr474697829349
Hardoi243028393847
Mau19926252246
Kaushambi231127144045
Jhansi191940283943
Kannauj141216222243
Sant Kabir Nagar171823232542
Siddharthnagar92217201642
Mahamaya Nagar351737603641
Shrawasti1622215541
Bahraich572735684040
Farrukhabad161425192238
Amethi202638272235
Banda262247713434
Samli11734321834
Unnao364141694231
Ballia71218212830
Rae Bareli293643483430
Gautam Buddha Nagar251939544429
Saharanpur211834736829
Shahjahanpur402736834829
Bareilly348684766727
Bijnor394371805027
Gonda342324372327
Lalitpur151410252627
Baghpat121825353426
Ghazipur11922244025
Hapur181535463825
Fatehpur403542584524
Bara Banki363139353423
Mainpuri331520232723
Moradabad5536698910923
Mahrajganj183428322622
Chitrakoot203123231921
Kushinagar133033223421
Chandauli81120261720
Etawah13923302619
Mirzapur345191819
Jalaun715712718
Hamirpur122550293517
Auraiya151316211914
Sitapur664995746314
Deoria81844355113
Mahoba161630222013
Etah192234542811
Kanpur Dehat211829201610
Sant Ravidas Nagar (Bhadohi)241019129
Jyotiba Phule Nagar4434233555—
75 rows · click a column to sort

Police units outside the district map अन्य इकाइयाँ

Rape, 2022 — railway police, CID, cyber and special units that NCRB lists separately; they are not part of any district's count

Uttar Pradesh as a whole, year by year पूरे राज्य के आँकड़े

State totals from tables laid before Parliament — these cover years with no district figures
Rape (Sec 376 IPC) · registered cases, whole state
Gang rape (Sec 376D) · registered cases
Rape causing death or a persistent vegetative state (Sec 376A)

What is not here — and why जो उपलब्ध नहीं

  • District figures for 2011–2022 — NCRB has not published district-wise tables for those years.
  • Gang rape on its own, by district — not published. NCRB gives “murder with rape/gang rape” by district for 2022 only; gang rape (Sec 376D) is available for the whole state for 2021–2023 (shown above).
  • Unreported cases — by definition not recorded. The only official measure is the National Family Health Survey, which is a survey of women and is not shown here.
  • Years after 2022 — NCRB’s district tables for later years are not on the Open Government Data Platform yet.
Source · स्रोत